Manalot

Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to the manalot.com

manalot.com recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We respect your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. manalot.com is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet. manalot.com recognizes the need to protect the personally identifiable information i.e. any information by which you can be identified, such as, name, address, mobile number, etc.) (“Personal Information”) you share with us. We would like to assure you that we follow appropriate standards when it comes to protecting your privacy on our website. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on manalot.com and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy

Personal Information we may collect and process

You can visit our website manalot.com on the World Wide Web without declaring who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our Web servers collect the domain names of visitors. We use this information to assemble aggregate information about the visitors to our Website, and assist with our systems administration and problem resolution activities. Your accessing our Website signifies your unconditional consent to allow the collection of your domain names.

We would like to assure you that the Personal Information provided by you to us is usually used by us only to respond to your inquiry and / or to provide the services. We may collect the following Personal Information from you if you are transacting through our Website:

Contact information. We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pincode, country and ip address.

Payment and billing information. We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you take our services. We NEVER collect your credit / debit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner CC Avenue.

Information you post. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to manalot.com

Demographic information. We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, services you intend to explore, services you buy, or any other information provided by your during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also. At times we conduct on-line surveys to better understand the needs and profile of our visitors. When we conduct a survey, we will try (but are not obligated) to let you know how we will use the information at the time we collect information from you on the Internet. You recognize and understand that there is no compulsion on you to provide us with your Personal Information and any and all Personal Information provided by you to us is with your full consent, own volition and desire to provide such Personal Information.

Other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

Use of Cookies. Some of our web pages use "cookies" so that we can better serve you with customized information when you return to our site. Cookies are identifiers which websites send to the browser on your computer to facilitate your next visit to our Website. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the option to decide whether or not to accept it. The information we collect and analyze is used to improve our service to you. Cookies allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our Website. We use cookies to personalize your experience on the Website, and with respect to advertisements. As to the former, these types of cookies allow you to log in without having to type your log - in name each time (only your password is needed). We may also use such cookies to display an advertisement to you while you are on the Website. None of this information is passed to any third party, and is used solely by us to provide you with a better user experience on the Website.

A cookie may also be placed by our advertising server. Such cookies are used only for purposes of tracking the effectiveness of advertising served by us on our Website and no Personal Information is gathered from you by the use of these cookies, nor is this information shared with any third parties. Similarly, a cookie may be placed by our third - party advertising companies or advertisement providers or servers. These companies may use aggregated statistics about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in or any goods and services of potential interest to you. The information they collect does not include your Personal Information. The third - party advertising companies or advertisement providers may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of ads. Any such information is anonymous. They may use this anonymous information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. No Personal Information is collected during this process. The information is anonymous, and does not link online actions to an identifiable person. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Of course, by changing the options on your web browser or using certain software programs, you can control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your browser. We support your right to block any unwanted Internet activity, especially that of unscrupulous websites. However, blocking manalot cookies may disable certain features on the Website, and may make it impossible to purchase or use certain services available on the Website. Please note that it is possible to block cookie activity from certain websites while permitting cookies from websites you trust, like this Website.

We collect information in different ways

We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you register for services and take the services. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Use of your personal information

We use information to contact you: We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration for a service or contest.

We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or for example new services as and when they are introduced.

We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account. We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

Sharing of information with third-parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.

We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provide technical support. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable statutory requirement, to enforce our site policies. to protect ours or others rights, property or safety as required or permitted by law, or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities. In addition, if manalot. or substantially all of its assets are acquired, our customer information will most likely also be transferred in connection with such acquisition.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

Data security. We take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us. We have implemented technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your Personal Information from unauthorized access and improper use or disclosure. Please contact us to obtain names and addresses of the specific entities that shall have access to your Personal Information in a given transaction.

We will continue to enhance its security procedures as new technology becomes available, and ensures that its security procedures are compliant with current applicable regulations.

Email Opt-Out

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email communications@manalot.com. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

Third party sites

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: Mr. Anil Raikundlia Address: Malhotra Chambers, 401, 4th Floor, Off. Govandi Station Road, Behind USV Ltd., Deonar, Chembur, Mumbai - 400 088 Contact: communications@manalot.com.

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12.11.2022. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.